Cheshire County Ladies Golf Association


Junior CCLGA Competitions 2011

Listed in main fixture list. Entry form can be downloaded from Home page

All Cheshire Junior competitions are for girls having ACTIVE CONGU handicaps

A 9 hole competition will also be available at these competitions for girls without handicaps

Junior Inter County Matches 2011

Date

 

 

 

Course

Time

Result

20th March

V

Derbyshire

Home

Prestbury

 

W3/1

8th May

V

Welsh Northern Counties

Home

Chester

 

Half

15th May

V

Shropshire, Denbigh/Flint

Home

Eaton

 

Cheshire 209

Shrop. 185

D & F 178

Results

22nd May

V

Lancashire

Away

Haydock Park

 

Half

28th August

V

Yorkshire

Home

Heaton Moor

 

W5/2 (photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friendly Junior Matches

11th September

V

Cheshire Boys

Heswall

L5/3 (photo)

9th October

V

Cheshire Senior Ladies

Stockport

Half

1st September

V

Cheshire B Team

Chorlton-cum-Hardy

Half

Northern & National Championships

26th 28th July

English Girls Close Amateur Championship

Ellesborough GC Bucks

26th 28th July

English Girls Under 13's/15's

Mentmore GC Bucks

8th 13th August

British Girls Championship

Gullane No1 G.C.

17th August

Northern Girls Championship

Durham City GC

24th 26th August

North of England under 16's

Pannal G.C.

Rabbits Day - Chirk G.C.

(By kind courtesy)

Saturday 7th May 2010

Teams of 12 girls aged 13 and under from Cheshire, Shropshire, Denbighshire & Flintshire

RABBITS TROPHY

Victoria Turner (Sandiway G.C) (Best Gross 43)

PUTTING TROPHY

Katie Roberts (No Club)

The Matthew Brown Cup Match with the Balearic Federation October 2011

OCTOBER

TEAM SELECTION

Charlotte Leathem (Styal & Wilmslow GC) & Poppy Finlay (Vicars Cross GC)

RESULT

CHESHIRE RETAINED THE MATTHEW BROWN CUP

(PHOTO)

Northern Girls Jamboree

Wed. 4th & Thur. 5th August 2010

Furness Golf Club

(By kind courtesy)

Team

Hannah Burford (Eastham Lodge), Rayhanneh Saboopaz (Vicars Cross) Emma Vallentine (Werneth Lowe)

Hattie Dufton (Mere) Victoria Turner (Sandiway) Elsha Rushe (Delamere Forest)

Result

Lancashire 102, Cumbria 90, Durham 80, Yorkshire 76 Cheshire 68 Northumberland 60

(photo)

 

Last updated: Sat Oct 29 03:03:43 2011