Cheshire County Ladies Golf Association


Junior CCLGA Competitions 2010

Listed in main fixture list. Entry form can be downloaded from Home page

All Cheshire Junior competitions are for girls having ACTIVE CONGU handicaps

A 9 hole competition will also be available at these competitions for girls without handicaps

Junior Inter County Matches 2010

Date

 

 

 

Course

Time

Result

9th May

V

Shropshire & Denbighshire

Away

Oswestry

 

Cheshire 224

D & Flint 179

Shropsh. 173

1st A Cowlard 43pts

(Team Photo)

16th May

V

Lancashire

Home

Vale Royal Abbey

 

L3/4

23rd May

V

Welsh Northern Counties

Away

Rhyl

 

W4/2

29th August

V

Yorkshire

Away

Fixby, Huddersfield

 

W4/3 (photo)

2nd September

V

Derbyshire

Away

Ashbourne

 

Half (photo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friendly Junior Matches

12th September

V

Cheshire Boys

Crewe

Half (photo)

19th September

V

Cheshire Senior Ladies

Caldy

W4/0 (photo)

3rd September

V

Cheshire B Team

Dunham Forest

W2/

Northern & National Championships

27th 31st July

English Girls Close Amateur Championship

Seacroft G.C.

27th 31st July

English Girls Under 13's/15's

Market Rasen & District G.C. Lincolnshire

9th 13th August

British Girls Championship

Royal Belfast G.C.

18th August

Northern Girls Championship

Whitley Bay G.C. (Results)

25th 27th August

North of England under 16's

Pannal G.C.

Rabbits Day - Chirk G.C.

Saturday 1st May 2010

Teams of 12 girls aged 13 and under from Cheshire, Shropshire, Denbighshire & Flintshire

Winner of Cat Trophy:- Lucy Jamieson (Heswall)

 

The Matthew Brown Cup Match with the Balearic Federation October 2010

Friday October 22nd to Tuesday October 26th

Cheshire Girls selected:-

Charlotte Leatham (Styal GC) Gemma Clews (Ashton-on-Mersey GC) Poppy Finley (Vicars Cross GC) Flossie Logan (Delamere Forest GC) & Emily Andrew UPDATE Flossie Logan is now unable to attend, Ella McClintock (Crewe GC) will now take her place

RESULTS

CHESHIRE RETAIN THE MATTHEW BROWN CUP BY 23pts

 

Full Report & Results Golf Son Parc

 

Gemma Clews won the 1st Girls Net with 138 followed by Charlotte Leathem with 140

(photo)

Northern Girls Jamboree

Wed. 4th & Thur. 5th August 2010

Vicars Cross Golf Club

Cheshire Team:-

Lauren Littler (Alder Root), Hannah Burford (Eastham Lodge), Rian Moores (Sandiway), Sana Ahmed (Heaton Moor),

Emma Graham (Marple) & Molly Hetherington (Davenport)

Team Photo

Result:-

Yorkshire 94, Cumbria 86, Lancashire 82, Durham 76, Cheshire 75 & Northumberland 64

Jamboree 2010 Photo

 

 

Last updated: Tue Nov 2 00:49:11 2010