CHESHIRE COUNTY LADIES GOLF ASSOCIATION

The Annual General meeting will be held at the Racecourse, Chester

On Monday, 9th November 2009 at 11.00 a.m.

 

†††††††††††

AGENDA

1.           Minuteís Silence.

2.           Apologies.

3.           Minutes of last meeting.

4.           Matters Arising.

5.           Accounts.

6.           Annual Report.

7.           Presentation of the Scratch League Shields.

8.           E.W.G.A (Northern Region) Report.

9.           Junior Organiserís Report.

10.       Training Officerís Report.

11.       Junior Golf Policy.

12.       To elect Officers for 2009/10

Captain Mrs Marjorie Griffiths (Ringway G.C.)

Proposed by Mrs Sue Wilson, Seconded by Mrs Julia Leary

 

Vice Captain Miss Win Heath (Hale G.C.)

Proposed by Mrs Julia Leary, Seconded by Mrs Sue Wilson.

 

Hon Treasurer Miss Sarah Funnell (Tytherington G.C)

Proposed by Mrs Sue Wilson, Seconded by Mrs Julia Leary

 

Officers Proposed by the Executive Committee:

 

Hon. Secretary Mrs Ann McCormick (Disley G.C)

 

Hon. Competition Secretaries

Mrs Sue Walton(Macclesfield G.C)

Mrs Mary Henry (Eaton G.C.)

 

Hon. Fixture Secretary Mrs Elizabeth Payne (Sandiway G.C.)

 

Hon. Membership Secretary Mrs Mary Henry (Eaton G.C.)

 

Junior Organiser Mrs Barbara Baird (Vicars Cross G.C.)

 

County Training Officer. Mrs Caroline Marron (Bromborough G.C)

 

N.E.W.G.A. (Northern Region) Representative†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Mrs Margaret Jamieson††††† (Ringway G.C.)

 

RETIRING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Miss Win Heath, Mrs Marian Scowcroft, Mrs Carole Legge

 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

North-East Cheshire

Mrs Gill James and Mrs Dorothy Sandham

One vacancy for three years

One vacancy for one year†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Mid Cheshire

Mrs Gill Anderton and Mrs Yvonne Mann

One vacancy for three years

One vacancy for two years.

††††††††††† †††††

West Cheshire

Mrs Janet Robinson

One vacancy for three years.

One vacancy for one year

 

14.       To Elect Auditor

Hon Auditor Mr Mike Melia

Proposed by Mrs Carole Legge, Seconded by Mrs Marjorie Griffiths

 

15.       Vote of thanks to the Officials, Members and Retiring Members of the Executive Committee.

Proposed by Mrs Sarah Beazley,(R.L.L.G.C)†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Seconded by Mrs Didi Clegg,(Delamere G.C)

 

16.       Any Other Business.

 

Ann McCormick

Hon. Secretary

22 Buxton Road West

Disley

Cheshire

SK12 2LY